adhitz

Monday, November 21, 2011

Unity Is A Must in Every Sports

Congressman Jeffrey P. Ferrer of 4th Distict Negros Occidental, PH
Cong. Jeffrey P. Ferrer
The recent concluded Congressional Athletic and Cultural Meet in the 4th district of Negros Occidental, PH reflected the unity among the people and the government officials of the said district by showing their support and cooperation.

Among the three athletic delegations, the Bago City (B) triumphed by amassing 112 golds against La Carlota City (L) with 98 golds and PONPUVASAN (Pontevedra, Pulupandan, San Enrique) (P), 21 golds.

This district meet opened with a big bang at the Doña HOrtencia Salas Benedicto National High School Sports Complex last November 9, 2011.

To recall what Congressman Jeffrey P. Ferrer of 4th district of Negros Occidental said in his inspirational message was an expression of his optimism that this event is not only a friendly competitions but a camaraderie of the people in every towns and cities in 4th district to show that that unity always prevails.

In like manner, La Carlota Mayor Juliet Marie D. Ferrer, Congressman's wife, said in her welcome message, the success of this year's athletic events is the proof that "we can be united in the spirit of cooperation and sportsmanship."

Follows are the available final results of the meet:

Badminton (elementary):

Singles: (boys) Alfredo Salcedo (Bago), Doubles: Klein Kenneth Bartolome/Edelson Ortaliz (B), Mixed Doubles: Klein Kennet Bartolome/Daniel Grace Lopez (B).

Singles: (girls) Pamela Joy Lopez (B), Doulbes: Aira Gallano/Dainelle Grace Lopez (B).

Badminton (secondary):

Boy-singles: Glen Carlo Lopez (Bago), Boys-doubles: Uzzhe Gyle Ferrnacullo/Mark Joseph Jayona (La Carlota), Girls-Singles: Mary Tiffany Gayagus (B), Girls-Doubles: Dhonna Pearl Delatado/Rheena Marie Frias (L), Mixed Doubles: Glenn Carlo Lopez/Mary Tiffany Gayagas (B)

Triple Jump:

Elementary: (boys) Glyndon Ordanel (L), (girls) Ailyn Tumbalo (L).

Secondary: (boys) Henry Dulero (B), (girls) Sia Joyce Cascarro (L).

Discus Throw: (elem. girls) Marste Joy Catalan (B)

Running Events:

200 (elem-boys) Freyan Atienza (L), 1500 Anthony Dorado (Ponpuvasan).

200 (elem-girls) Jhonela Jarlata (P), 1500 May Therese Gula (B).

400 meter run: (elem): (boys) Jonie Gabasa (B), (girls) May Therese Gula (B).

5000 meter-run: (sec-boys) Fernando Montalbo (B)

400 (sec): (boys) Marlon Amar (B), (girls) Regien Sequiza (B).

100 (sec): (boys) Alvin Saylongo (L), 200 Keith John Gonzales (L), 1500 John Montalbo (B).

100 (sec): (girls) Marry Michelle Javier (L), 200 Marry Michelle Javier (L), 1500 Louielyn Pamatian (B).

High Jump: (elem-boys) JOhn Cris Jungco (L), (elem-girls) Jonalyn Salmorin (L). (sec-boys) Rey Rosme (B), (sec-girls) Riza Lea Hulleza.

Pole Vault: (sec-boys) Kinnet Demacuta (L)

Javelin Throw: (elem-boys) Patrick Albarico (L), (elem-girls) Marste Joy Catalan (B), (sec-boys) Ernesto Peraren, Jr. (P), (sec-girls) Elisha Mae Cabuguason (L).

100M Hurdles: (elem-boys) Joven Jito (B).

110M Hurdles: (elem-boys) Erthel Jay Paclibar (L), 800 Jonie Gabosa (B).

100M (elem-girls) Jaden Narciso (L), 800 May Therese Gula (B)

400 Hurdles: (elem-girls) Jenny Minpanao (P), (sec-boys) James Allen Tolentino (L), (sec-girls) Josie Tolentino (B)

100M Hurdles: (sec-boys) Mars Politico (L); 800 Joey Pido (L).

100M Hurdles: (sec-girls) ERika De los Santos (L), 800 Lovielyn Pamatian.

4x100 Meter Relay: (elem-boys) Glyn Don Ordanel (L), (elem-girls) Julie Ann Cezar (B), (sec-boys) Art John Ababay (L), (sec-girls) Regien Sequiza (B).

4x400M Relay: (elem-boys) Joven Jito (B), (elem-girls) Rona Bugna (B), (sec-girls) Louelyn Pamatian (B).

Boxing: (elementary) 31 kgs - Mark Lyndon Bolaños (B), 43 kgs - Jasper John Amin (B); (secondary) 38 kgs - Mario Jaga (B), 40 kgs - Rogelito Plomeda, Jr. (B), 42 kgs - Hergie Montaño (B), 44 kgs - Adrina Tambanillo (B), 49 kgs - Raymart Flores (B).

Taekwondo: (sec-boys): Fin - Ronel Teguihano (L), Fly - Rone Mugar (L), Bantam - Russell Jumaway (L), Feather - Mark Paulo Togley (L), Light - Jygs Lexter Halago (L), and Welter - JOrnice Antilano (B).

Sipa: (elementary) Bago, Football (elementary) Bago, Volleyball (elem-boys) Bago, Volleyball (elem-girls) Bago, Volleyball (sec-boys) Bago, Volleybal (sec-girls) La Carlota.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IS THIS WHAT YOU NEED?  CHECK THIS OUT.
CT Airlink offers CT Limo Service to LaGuardia and CT Limo Service to Bradley Airport, JFK, LGA, Newark Liberty Airport (EWR), Manhattan, Boston Logan Airport and New York City. CT Airlink arrange Limousines for Limo Service in CT to JFK and CT Limo Service to and from Phelps Gate Yale University New Haven, Uconn, Storrs, Hartford, Greenwich, Danbury, Bethel, Southbury, Brookfield, New Milford, New Fairfield, Kent, Roxbury, Litchfield, Southbury, Middlebury, Woodbury, Waterbury, Watertown, Waterford.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...